fbpx

Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions


FBI Travel recommends you read the following terms and conditions carefully prior to making a booking with us. These terms and conditions form an agreement between you and FBI Travel.

AGENCY:
In organising your travel arrangements, we will use various suppliers, each with their own terms and conditions related to the supply of their particular service. As a result, a separate contract is formed between you and each supplier and it is your responsibility to fully inform yourself of their terms and conditions, where possible we will identify all suppliers related to your booking. FBI Travel is a member of IATA (International Air Transport Association), ATAS (AFTA Travel Accreditation Scheme), the nationally and internationally recognised schemes for travel agency accreditation. This requires us to conduct business in compliance with Australian Consumer Law, and also the IATA / ATAS Charter and Code of Conduct. Our agreement with you is governed by the National laws of the Commonwealth of Australia as well as the State of Victoria.

RESPONSIBILITY:
FBI Travel does not own, manage, control or operate any transportation, vehicle, accommodation or tours. In our capacity as an agent arranging bookings on behalf of suppliers, we rely on them to accurately describe their services whether visually or in writing. Whilst we endeavour to validate the accuracy of their descriptions, we cannot be held accountable for variations or guarantee the performance of our suppliers. If you think the supplier is falsely representing a service, we will endeavour to resolve it directly with the supplier. FBI Travel excludes all liability for loss or damage that may arise from the actions of third-party agents or suppliers. We do not accept liability for any claim for compensation for any damage, loss, injury, delays, cancellation and additional expenses or inconvenience caused by any events which are outside the control of FBI Travel.

It is your responsibility to let FBI Travel know all relevant information regarding the trip and booking process at the time of booking. FBI Travel takes no responsibility for client’s inability to claim points on any rewards program operated by a supplier.

SERVICE FEES AND COMMISSIONS:
To understand the charges for the services we provide, please review our general schedule of fees listed on our website: https://fbitravel.com.au/service-fees/(For corporate clients with an individually negotiated fee structure, please refer to the separate contract provided to you by your account manager) These fees are charged once the service has been provided and are therefore non-refundable. Please be aware that FBI Travel may receive separate commissions, gifts or financial incentives from third parties under this contract.

PRICES & TAXES:
All prices unless otherwise specified are quoted in Australian dollars. Bookings are subject to availability that can be withdrawn or varied by the supplier at any time before final payment, with or without notice. Prices quoted are also subject to changes (Price changes may occur by reason of matters outside our control which increase the cost of the product or service. Such factors include adverse currency fluctuations, fuel surcharges, taxes and airfare changes), and the price is only guaranteed once paid in full.

Most entry/exit taxes are pre collected by FBI Travel, however certain countries still collect taxes locally at the airport.  Please verify with us whether any additional taxes apply to your journey. In addition to taxes collected at the airport many countries also have some form of hotel/bed tax that applies to your hotel/apartment booking, once again please verify with us whether any additional taxes apply to your booking.

BOOKINGS, PAYMENTS AND DEPOSITS:
Payment of our fees is required at the time the services are provided. Payment to suppliers will be based on their deadlines and conditions which will be confirmed to you at the time of booking confirmation. Merchant fees relating to credit card payments will be charged FBI Travel (see details below) and may also be passed on to you if they have been charged by the supplier directly. Accepted forms of payment at FBI Travel are AUD cash, Australian Cheques, BPay, Direct Deposit as well as Credit card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Diners). Failure to make payment by due date may result in booking being cancelled and deposit forfeited. Please note that payment is only considered complete once funds have cleared.

CREDIT CARD FEES:
When FBI Travel acts as the merchant on a credit card transaction the following surcharges will apply;
Visa/MasterCard                                              1.1% (+GST if applicable)
Overseas registered Visa/Mastercard              3%
American Express                                            1.75.% (+GST if applicable)
Diners:                                                              2.25% (+GST if applicable)

CANCELLATION AND REFUNDS:
Unless specifically stated otherwise all deposits are non-refundable in case of cancellation. In addition to any cancellation fees charge by FBI Travel for our services, all suppliers have specific cancellation policies which must be adhered to in order to avoid cancellation penalties. All bookings (including but not limited to airfares, hotel bookings, coach/bus tours, transfers, cruises, ferries, private charters, car rental, insurances) booked may be non-refundable as soon as payments are made. Please verify your specific cancelation penalties with FBI Travel.

In the event of cancellation, it is your responsibility to contact FBI Travel and verify that their message was received to avoid any potential additional cancellation fees that may be incurred due to delayed cancellation. FBI Travel will take no responsibility for any costs associated with clients’ messages not being received or your delaying to inform us of the cancellation. FBI Travel is not responsible for supplier delays in issuing refunds, and refunds will only be provided once the relevant funds have been received from the suppliers involved in the booking.

DOCUMENTATION:
Travel documents may include (but are not limited to) airline tickets, hotel vouchers, tour vouchers or any other document (whether in electronic form or otherwise) used to confirm an arrangement with a service provider. These documents may be subject to certain conditions and/or restrictions, including being non-refundable, non-date changeable and subject to cancellation and/or amendment fees. Travel documents cannot be transferred to another person to use. All airline tickets must be issued in the exact name of the passport/identity holder including any middle names shown. An incorrect name on a booking may result in an inability to use that booking and the booking being cancelled. It is your responsibility to check all documentation we provide you in a timely manner and notify us of any errors to allow us sufficient time to make any necessary corrections. It is also your responsibility to collect all travel documents from us prior to travel.

Whilst we can assist you with general advice in clarifying and obtaining the correct information, you are required to be familiar with the appropriate travel documents required for your trip including passport, visa and health requirements. You are responsible for all entry, exit, health laws, regulations, orders, demands or requirements of countries visited or transited. This includes but is not limited to the minimum validity required by relevant countries on the passport/visa you hold, as well as any re-entry permits you may require for Australia if travelling on foreign passports. Regulations may require us to have copies of valid passports/visas at the time of booking however your passport and visa requirements are your responsibility. We recommend that you check the Smarttraveller website for guidance: https://www.smartraveller.gov.au/. Official travel advice issued by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade is available by calling 1300 555 135 or visiting their website www.dfat.gov.au. It is your responsibility to inform yourself about the general health requirements and specific medical advice necessary to take your trip. We recommend that you speak to your doctor as well as check the TravelDoctor website for guidance: www.traveldoctor.com.au.

Please make sure that you familiarise yourself with the above information pertinent to your circumstances prior to booking and once again prior to your departure.

TRAVEL INSURANCE:
FBI Travel highly recommends that all passengers take out Comprehensive travel insurance once initial deposits/payments are made. Failure to take out travel insurance involves risk that can result in delayed medical attention and/or severe financial loss. As a licensed travel insurance agent, we can assist you with obtaining insurance coverage.

LIABILITY:
To the extent permitted by Australian law, neither FBI Travel nor any of its directors, employees or contractors accept any liability in contract, tort or otherwise for any injury, damage, loss (including consequential loss), delay, additional expense or inconvenience caused directly or indirectly by the acts, omissions or default, whether negligent or otherwise, of third party providers over whom we have no direct control and is not preventable by reasonable diligence on our part. This liability clause is subject to your rights under the Australian Consumer Law and nothing in these terms and conditions is intended to limit any rights you may have under the Competition and Consumer Act. Agents are not liable for force majeure or any other event which is beyond agent’s control or which is not preventable by agent

FORCE MAJEURE: Neither party will be liable for any failure or delay in performing any obligation to the other party that is due to any of the following causes, to the extent it is beyond the reasonable control of the parties: act of god, accident, riots, war, terrorist act, epidemic, pandemic, quarantine, outbreaks of infectious disease or any other public health crises, civil commotion, natural catastrophes, governmental acts or omissions, changes in law or relations, national strikes, fire, explosions, generalised lack of availability of raw materials or energy. For the avoidance of doubt, Force Majeure shall not include (a) financial distress nor the inability of either party to make a profit or avoid a financial loss, (b) changes in market prices or conditions, or (c) a party’s financial inability to perform its obligations hereunder.

DIRECT MARKETING:  As an FBI Travel client we will send you our travel information and offers from time to time. You can opt out of these communications at any time by using the opt[1]out function on the electronic communications or call to notify us. We will not provide your information to any third party for the purposes of marketing, only to make the travel arrangements you have requested.

CUSTOMER SATISFACTION:    In the event that you experience a problem during your trip you should contact us as soon as possible so we can assist in rectifying the situation. If this is not possible and you wish to lodge a complaint, please write to FBI Travel within 14 days of your return with copies of supporting documentation. If your complaint is about us (not a supplier) and we are unable to resolve it to your satisfaction, independent review is available to you via ATAS subject to their criteria which can be found here https://www.atas.com.au/complaint

 

Privacy Policy:

INTRODUCTION:
This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information. At FBI Travel, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We will only collect, use or disclose any information we collect from you in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy. This policy was last adjusted in March 2014 due to the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
We collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that enable us to provide you with our goods and services. This information can be collected from you in many ways. The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us. The personal information may include but not limited to you name, gender, date of birth, contact details and passport details. Details related to your flights and other travel details, including your preferences with respect to your dietary requirements and health issues which you provide to us in connection with your travel requirements. We will also collect payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the purchase of our products and services.

WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
When you make a booking, we collect your name, email address, phone number and fellow traveller details. We will also collect credit card information, including card number, card type, security number, cardholder name, expiry date and issuing bank and country to pay for services purchased through FBI Travel Pty Ltd. We may also collect frequent traveller and membership numbers, seating preferences, passport information and other relevant information as required by the airline. This information can also be provided to us by providing a traveller profile on our website.

In addition we collect email addresses, mobile phone numbers, names, city of residence and communications preferences from people who elect to subscribe to our travel offers. This information may be also collected when you participate in one of our surveys, promotions or competitions either conducted by us (or on our behalf) or as a prize supplier of the competition/promotion. We may also from time to time obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliates, related companies, business partners and other independent third party sources.

PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR SOMEONE ELSE:
We may also collect your personal information from others who make a booking on your behalf. When you make a reservation for someone else we will request Personal Information about that person. You should obtain the consent of the other person prior to providing it to us, and provide that individual access to this policy. Please note that any access to view or change the personal information of your travel companion(s) will then be available through your booking.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION:
We may also collect other (Non Personal) information that you have elected to provide us such as activities and lifestyle preferences and favourite destinations. We may collect this to help customise your user experience and provide you with offers tailored to your interests.

Your personal and non-personal information may be retained for future bookings to make the process quicker for you. We may also use this information to keep in touch with you via newsletters and emails. It is never shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

WEBSITE, COOKIES AND PIXEL TAGS.
Our website does collect cookies however in order to access our site visitors to do not to complete a registration form. Our newsletters may contain pixel tags which are used for statistical purposes only.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION:
We only share your personal information in the following circumstance; With other Travel Providers – in order to fulfill your booking, we provide the guest/passenger name, telephone number and email address for each booking made to the relevant airline or its representatives to fulfil your booking. We may also provide to the airline other relevant information collected from you. These parties require this information for the booking and may use it if they need to contact you about the booking.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS:
We may share your Personal Information with third parties we appoint to perform services on our behalf. Our service providers are not permitted to use or share your PI for any purpose other than the purpose for which they are appointed.

LEGAL OBLIGATIONS:
We may be required by law to disclose your Information or to service providers where we are investigating a serious complaint or potential illegal acts.

RELATED COMPANIES:
We may share your personal information with our related companies. This sharing enables us to provide you with information about travel related products which may be of interest to you. They will comply with all applicable laws in their handling of your PII and will include an unsubscribe facility in any electronic messages sent to you.
Although we offer travel arrangements from reputable suppliers, please always review their privacy policies.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION OVERSEAS:
Your PI may be transferred to, stored and processed overseas where those third parties with whom we share it, as described in this policy, are located. Due to the nature of the travel services offered to you, many of the service providers that we deal with are located overseas. As a consequence it is not practicable to list the location of every service provider with whom we deal.

The recipient of your PI may be located in a country that might not provide an equivalent level of data protection. While we do take steps to help ensure that your PI is protected we cannot be responsible for how these recipients handle your PI. By providing your PI to us, you consent to our disclosure of your PI to these parties. If you have any concerns regarding the transfer of your PI overseas please contact us using the details provided below.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION:
Subject to any exceptions provided by law, you are able to access any PI we hold about you. If we refuse your access request we will provide you with our reasons for doing so. If at any time you would like to either change your email address with us, update your preferences or unsubscribe from our newsletters you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email or contact us using the details set out below. If at any time you would like to alter the PI you provided us in your booking, please contact us.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION
To ensure the confidentiality of your PII, our systems are configured with industry standard data encryption and firewall technology. When you send Personal Information to us over the Internet, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

MAKING PRIVACY COMPLAINTS:
If you are concerned or have any questions about how we handle your information please contact us using the details below. We will respond to you within a reasonable time period.
– Attn: Privacy Officer, FBI Travel, 80 Kooyong Rd, Caulfield North VIC 3161

COMPLAINT RESOLUTION:
FBI has a rigorous complaint resolution process to ensure that all client feedback is handled promptly and that there is an improvement process resulting from the feedback. All feedback is entered into FBI’s Client Service Register. The Client Service Register is a database that logs and tracks all client feedback (both positive and negative). The database enables FBI Travel to identify training requirements, system enhancements and trends in supplier errors (feedback which is passed on to suppliers). All complaints are passed to the Team Leader as first point of contact. The Team Leader will contact the complaint initiator (and traveller if required) within 1 hour of the original complaint and explain the resolution process timeframe. Your Partner Relations Manager will oversee the process and assist as required – (we find that most complaints are operational in nature and are best handled, at least initially, by Team Leaders).

Supplier Related Complaints: The Team Leader will contact the relevant supplier immediately to verify and investigate the complaint and initiate the required resolution. If a resolution cannot be obtained within 24 hours, the Team Leader will escalate to the Manager of Operations. In all instances, FBI Travel will seek to obtain a written response from the supplier and forward to the complaint originator.

FBI Travel Related Complaints: The Team Leader will investigate any FBI Travel related complaints immediately and provide a verbal response within 2 hours and a written response within 24 hours. If a resolution cannot be obtained within 2 hours, the issue will be escalated to the Director of Operations. FBI Travel will provide a written response within 4 hours. All information from the register will be provided to the client. If there is any failure to meet this process and response times, or at the request of your Managers, Travel Managers or VIPs, our Director of Operations will take charge of the process.

 

Want to Stay in the Know?

Want to Stay in the Know?

Join our travel club to get access to our expert travel knowledge and the latest luxury holiday offers!

You have Successfully Subscribed!